United Kingdom

Facts About Country

Looking for a diverse, prosperous and perfectly located place to call home? Look no further than the U.K., an economic and cultural hub boasting one of the best and most sought-after standards of living in the world.

Advantages of Citizenship

-Diverse and multicultural society represented by large cultural and ethnic communities.

-Superior standard of education, a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions.

-One of the best free health care services in the world.

-Member of the G8.

-A key member of the EU, which means greater business opportunities throughout Europe.

-Unrivaled financial business center (London).

-Attractive tax regime for high net worth investors classed as U.K. resident, non-domicile.

-The travel mobility and security of a U.K. passport.

Qualifications

-Maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without taking employment (outside of self-employment or business).

-Make the U.K. your main home. Investors will need to spend at least 50 percent of their time in the U.K. (six out of 12 months) to maintain visa status.

Click here for a comparison chart of all the available countries:

Golden Visa Numbers Infographic (10)

Requirements/ Obligations

-Applicants must invest no less than 75 percent of the specified investment amount in the U.K. by way of U.K. government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading U.K.-registered companies. The remaining 25 percent must be invested in the U.K. either by purchasing assets or by depositing the funds in a U.K.-regulated financial institution.

-Be absent from the country for no more than 90 days (three months) in the 12 months preceding the application. The total number of days spent outside the U.K. for the entire five-year qualifying period should not exceed 450 days (i.e. three months of every year, or 75 percent of one’s time).

-Be of good moral character and not in breach of any immigration laws.

-Demonstrate a good knowledge of U.K. life and culture, as well as a basic level of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic languages.

Options/Process

FULL INVESTMENT: £2 million

STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 5 years

FULL INVESTMENT: £5 million

STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 3 years

FULL INVESTMENT: £10 million

STAY FOR SETTLEMENT (ILR): 2 years

Process:

-Applicant must show they own money amounting to no less than GBP 2mil.
-Individual must invest for 5 years in the UK by way of share capital or loan capital in UK-registered companies. Government bonds and offshore companies are not permitted.
-To gain indefinite leave to remain, the applicant and their spouse should not spend more than 180 days per year outside the UK. Children who originally applied as dependents will only be granted ILR if both parents are eligible for ILR.
-Applicant will initially obtain Tier 1 visa for 40 months. Within 3 months of entry into the UK, they are required to make the minimum investment of GBP 2 million.
-Upon expiry of the initial 40-month period, investor must apply for an ‘extension of stay’.
-The government will grant a two-year extension of stay to the whole family if requirements are met.