St. Kitts and Nevis

Facts About Country

Situated in the Caribbean, St. Kitts and Nevis offers breathtaking white sand beaches, blue waters, tropical temperatures, and more. It is well-connected by direct flights to and from Europe and the U.S., and offers residents and citizens sought-after advantages, such as dual citizenship and tax-free worldwide income.
In St. Kitts and Nevis, tourism is the most important growth sector and also offers good investment opportunities. While tourist facilities are being expanded, opportunities exist for foreign investors to participate in this expansion.

Advantages of Citizenship

-Fast processing within four months.
-Accelerated Application Process – approval within 60 days;
-Inclusion of dependent children under 30 and dependent parents or grandparents over 55.
-No physical residency requirements.
-No requirement to travel to St. Kitts & Nevis during the application process.
-No interview, education or managerial experience required.
-Visa-free travel to more than 135 countries, including Schengen member states, the U.K., Hong Kong, Singapore and more.
-No tax on worldwide income.
-St. Kitts & Nevis recognizes dual citizenship, so investors can still benefit from their current passports.

Qualifications

-Be of outstanding character.
-Hold no criminal record.
-Have excellent health.
-Have a high personal net worth.

Golden Visa Numbers Infographic (6)

Key Numbers/Figures:

The new Sustainable Growth Fund is open for donations with the following thresholds:

-US$150,000: Single applicant.
-US$25,000: Spouse.
-US$10,000: Per additional dependent.

In addition, the due diligence fees are as follows:

-US$7,500: Due diligence of main applicant.
-US$4,000: Due diligence for dependent over 16.
-US$4,000: Due diligence for financial sponsor.

Requirements/Obligations

-A non-refundable contribution to the Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF) of an amount starting from USD 150,000 for a single applicant
-A non-refundable contribution to the Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF) of an amount starting from USD 250,000 for a single applicant
-The purchase of real estate with a minimum value of USD 200,000 from an approved real estate development. The real estate cannot be resold within a seven-year period
-The purchase of real estate with a minimum value of USD 400,000 from an approved real estate development. The real estate cannot be resold within a five-year period

Options/Process

Sustainable Growth Fund:

In April 2018, Saint Kitts & Nevis launched a new permanent investment fund to replace the temporary Hurricane Relief Fund set up to address the devastation caused by the 2017 hurricanes in the Caribbean.

Real Estate Investment:

-Applicants may purchase government-approved property valued at a minimum of US$400,000, or purchase shares valued at the same minimum amount in a real estate development. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of five years.
-Applicants can make an investment of US$200,000 in a government-approved luxury resort. The investment must be maintained for a minimum of seven years.

Process:

Complete application and necessary payments and processing will take 3 to 4 months.

shares