Portugal

Facts About Country

One of Europe’s oldest countries, Portugal boasts a rich historical and architectural heritage. Luminosity, radiance and culture beam through the whitewashed villages and lush vineyards of this country positioned on the blissfully elegant shores of the Atlantic ocean.
Portugal boasts a rich and diverse culture, Mediterranean climate, and a safe and stable setting ideal for raising families, conducting business or travelling. Investors find many opportunities in Portugal’s secure and fast-developing market.

Advantages of Citizenship

-Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal.

-Live and work in Portugal.

-Visa-free travel within the Schengen member states.

-Permanent residency or citizenship of Portugal after five years as a temporary resident.

-Inclusion of family members, such as a spouse or partner, dependent children and dependent parents.

Qualifications

-The applicant is legally considered to be an adult, i.e. 18 years old
-The applicant has been a resident in Portugal for at least five years
-The applicant has basic (A2 international level) knowledge of Portuguese language
-Provide proof that investment funds originate from abroad.
-Hold no criminal record.
-The main applicant’s property is not frozen within the boundaries of the EU.
-Pay application and processing fees where applicable.
-Enter Portugal for the first time on a valid Schengen visa.
-Meet or exceed the minimum stay requirements. (Seven days for the first year, 14 days for subsequent two-year periods.)

Click here for a comparison chart of all the available countries:

Golden Visa Numbers Infographic (8)

Requirements/ Obligations

Property Investment Options:

In July 2015, through Act 63/2015 and Regulatory Decree 15-A/2015, the required investment options were revised and new ones added. Investors can now choose from the following:

-Applicants may acquire property valued at €500,000 or more, or
-Applicants may acquire property valued at €350,000 or more for properties more than 30 years old or located in urban regeneration areas designated for refurbishing, or
-Acquisition of property fitting any of the above requirements with 20% reduction on the minimum amount of investment, if purchased on a low density population area (€400,000.00 or €280,000.00).

Property Selection:

-Guaranteed annual rental return, starting from the first year of operation;
-Easy and flexible exit strategy;
-100% funds return guarantee after obtaining permanent residency or citizenship;
-7 days accommodation per year.

Cascais:

Located in the center of Cascais, facing the ocean and Cidadela, this palatial house rehabilitation of a 20-suite boutique hotel consists of 22 fractions at €350,000 each.

Capital Investment:

-Applicants may invest a minimum of €350,000 in research activities.
-Applicants may invest a minimum of €250,000 in the arts or in the reconstruction or refurbishment of national heritage projects.
-Applicants may invest a minimum of €500,000 for shares in investment funds or venture capital.
-Applicants must create 10 or more jobs.

Process:

Once the application is successful, the permit is valid for a period of one year after issue and renewable for two subsequent periods of two years.